Monday, January 17, 2011

List of Prime Ministers of India, List of Presidents Of India, List of Prime Ministers & Presidents of India up to date

List of Prime Ministers of India, List of Presidents Of India, List of Prime Ministers & Presidents of India up to date

List of Prime Ministers of India

1.Jawaharlal Nehru:-August 15, 1947 to May 27, 1964
Party:-Congress

2.Gulzarilal Nanda:-May 27, 1964 to June 9, 1964
Party:-Congress

3.Lal Bahadur Shastri:-June 9, 1964 to January 11, 1966
Party:-Congress

4.Gulzarilal Nanda:-January 11, 1966 to January 24, 1966
Party:-Congress

5.Indira Gandhi:-January 24, 1966 to March 24, 1977
Party:-Congress

6.Morarji Desai:-March 24, 1977 to July 28, 1979
Party:-Janta Party

7.Choudhary Charan Singh:-July 28, 1979 to January 14, 1980
Party:-Janta Party

8.Indira Gandhi:-January 14, 1980 to October 31, 1984
Party:-Congress

9.Rajiv Gandhi:-October 31, 1984 to December 2, 1989
Party:-Congress

10.Vishwanath Pratap Singh:-December 2, 1989 to November 10, 1990
Party:-Janta Dal

11.Chandra Shekhar:-November 10, 1990 to June 21, 1991
Party:-Janta Dal

12.P. V. Narasimha Rao:-June 21, 1991 to May 16, 1996
Party:-Congress (I)

13.Atal Behari Vajpayee:-May 16, 1996 to June 1, 1996
Party:-BJP

14.H. D. Deve Gowda:-June 1, 1996 to April 21, 1997
Party:-Janta Dal

15.Inder Kumar Gujral:-April 21, 1997 to March 19, 1998
Party:-Janta Dal

16.Atal Behari Vajpayee:-March 19, 1998 to May 22, 2004
Party:-BJP

17.Dr. Manmohan Singh:-May 22, 2004 to till date
Party:-Congress


List of Presidents Of India
  1. Rajendra Prasad:-26 January 1950 to 13 May 1962
  2. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan:-13 May 1962 to 13 May 1967
  3. Zakir Hussain:-13 May 1967 to 3 May 1969
  4. Varahagiri Venkata Giri:- 24 August 1969 to 24 August 1974
  5. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed:- 24 August 1974 to 11 February 1977
  6. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy:- 25 July 1977 to 25 July 1982
  7. Giani Zail Singh:- 25 July 1982 to 25 July 1987
  8. Ramaswamy Venkataraman:- 25 July 1987 to 25 July 1992
  9. Shankar Dayal Sharma:- 25 July 1992 to 25 July 1997
  10. Kocheril Raman Narayanan:- 25 July 1997 to 25 July 2002
  11. Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam:- 25 July 2002 to 25 July 2007
  12. Pratibha Patil:- 25 July 2007 to till date

Bookmark and Share

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Share it

Related Posts with Thumbnails