Wednesday, January 26, 2011

83rd Annual Academy Awards, Date, Venue, Host, Producer, Director, Schedule, Nominations, Oscar Awards 2011 Nominations, Pictures, Photos & Wallpaper

83rd Annual Academy Awards, Date, Venue, Host, Producer, Director, Schedule,
Nominations, Oscar Awards 2011 Nominations, Pictures, Photos & Wallpapers


Date
Sunday, February 27, 2011

Venue
Kodak Theatre
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California

Host
James Franco
Anne Hathaway

Producer
Bruce Cohen
Don Mischer

Director
Don Mischer


Schedule of 83rd Annual Academy Awards

Wednesday, December 1, 2010:-Official Screen Credits forms due
Monday, December 27, 2010:-Nominations ballots mailed
Friday, January 14, 2011:- Nominations polls closed at 5:00 p.m. PST (01:00, 15 Jan. UTC) (8:00 p.m. EST)
Tuesday, January 25, 2011:-Nominations announced at 5:38 a.m. PST (13:38 UTC) (8:38 a.m. EST) at Samuel Goldwyn Theater
Wednesday, February 2, 2011:-Final ballots mailed
Monday, February 7, 2011:-Nominees Luncheon
Saturday, February 12, 2011:-Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards presentation
Tuesday, February 22, 2011:-Final polls closed at 5:00 p.m. PST (01:00, 23 Feb. UTC) (8:00 p.m. EST)
Sunday, February 27, 2011:-83rd Annual Academy Awards presentation


Nominations for Academy Awards 2011


Best Picture
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone

Best Director
  • Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit
  • David Fincher – The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper – The King's Speech
  • David O. Russell – The Fighter


Best Actor
  • Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
  • Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
  • Colin Firth – The King's Speech as King George VI
  • James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston
Best Actress
  • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
  • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
  • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
  • John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardrop
  • Jeremy Renner – The Town as James "Gem" Coughlin
  • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
  • Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon
  • Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward
  • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
  • Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody
Best Original Screenplay
  • Another Year – Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
  • Inception – Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
  • The King's Speech – David Seidler
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
  • The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
  • Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2
  • True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen from True Grit by Charles Portis
  • Winter's Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini from Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
  • Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Best Foreign Language Film
  • Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Yorgos Lanthimos
  • In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish and English – Susanne Bier
  • Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve
  • Outside the Law (Algeria) in Arabic and French – Rachid Bouchareb
Best Documentary Feature
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job – Charles H. Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
Best Documentary Short
  • Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
  • Poster Girl – Sara Nesson
  • Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Best Live Action Short
  • The Confession – Tanel Toom
  • The Crush – Michael Creagh
  • God of Love – Luke Matheny
  • Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143 – Ian Barnes
Best Animated Short
  • Day & Night – Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
  • Let's Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
  • Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois
Best Original Score
  • 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
  • How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
  • Inception – Hans Zimmer
  • The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Best Original Song
  • "Coming Home" from Country Strong – Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges
  • "If I Rise" from 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong and Dido
  • "I See the Light" from Tangled – Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
  • "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman

Best Sound Editing
  • Inception – Richard King
  • Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger
Best Sound Mixing
  • Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • The King's Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Best Art Direction
  • Alice in Wonderland – Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Inception – Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • The King's Speech – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • True Grit – Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Best Costume Design
  • Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest – Sandy Powell
  • True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing
  • Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter – Pamela Martin
  • The King's Speech – Tariq Anwar
  • 127 Hours – Jon Harris
  • The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Best Visual Effects
  • Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
Best Makeup
  • Barney's Version – Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
Best Costume Design
  • Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest – Sandy Powell
  • True Grit – Mary Zophres

Bookmark and Share

0 comments:

Post a Comment

There was an error in this gadget
Related Posts with Thumbnails